Privacy Policy

1. About this Privacy Policy

The Wowsta website www.wowsta.com.au is owned and operated by Wowsta Australia Pty Ltd ABN 61 168 749 488 (“we”, “us” or “Wowsta”). Wowsta is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy, and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”).

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner consistent with the APPs contained in the Privacy Act. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in this Policy.

Please note that use of the Website by you is subject to Policy and the Website’s terms and conditions of use (“Terms and Conditions”). Where this Policy uses a word starting with a capital letter, that term will be defined in the Terms and Conditions or elsewhere in this Policy.

 

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to provide our service to you, improve our service to you, administer the Website and for various other purposes. For example, Wowsta uses personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate to our Members offers in relation to our services and products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to communicate to our Members offers in relation to our third parties’ services or products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to communicate to you on the use of our service and to manage our customer relationship with you;
  • to review a transaction if a query is raised in relation to that transaction by you, by the relevant retailer, by us or by an affiliate network;
  • to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
  • unless requested not to, to send you marketing materials which promote the goods or services of a third party (including by way of electronic direct marketing activities)
  • to provide you with ongoing information and advertising about our products and services in which they may have an interest; and
  • to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and
  • to conduct research and data analytics.

The types of uses of your personal information will vary depending on your interaction with the Website, including whether or not you are a Member of Wowsta. If you would like to amend your communication preferences, you can do so under your member account section.

 

3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include without limitation your name, phone number, email address, address, gender, date of birth, and any other information that you provide to us. If you do not provide us with all or some of the personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services. The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with us and our agents, contractors and third parties.

 

4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

In order to provide our services, administer the Website and help diagnose problems with our server, we may also collect information about your visit to the Website such as your Internet Protocol address (“IP”). An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

Unless requested not to, we may aggregate and hold the information we collect to research and help us understand broad demographic trends, but before we use or hold such aggregated data we remove anything and everything that identifies you personally. This generic aggregated information may be shared with third parties, and where it is, we promise that we will never share any of this information if it is personally identifiable. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting it.

 

5. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information for the purpose of carrying out our services and promotional activities. We usually collect personal information directly from you when you communicate with us by email, telephone, form, over the internet or other means. For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when: (i) you register to join Wowsta and complete the registration form; (ii) you contact us via our online contact form; (iii) you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our services; (iv) you request us to provide you with information about our Website; (v) you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our Website; (vi) you enter a competition or promotion organised by us; (vii) you respond to other marketing activities that we undertake; (viii) you use certain functions of the Website; or (ix) you apply for a position as an employee or contractor with us. We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you.

Any third party web sites that you visit by clicking on our Website, including those of advertisers and Retailers that are listed on the Website, have their own privacy policies and may ask you to provide personal information to them. We advise you to review the privacy policies of the third party web sites before providing them with any of your personal information.

 

6. How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both electronic and physical storage facilities including computer databases and paper-based files. We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both electronic and physical security measures which include secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the APPs.

While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect all personal information held and access to this database is restricted internally.

However, it remains your responsibility:

  • to ensure no-one else uses the Website while your machine is “logged on” to the Website;
  • to log off or exit from your Wowsta account when not using it; and
  • to keep your password or other access information secret.

 

7. Why we disclose personal information

We disclose limited personal information to third parties for the purpose of administering the Website, providing our services and improving our services. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers that assist us to carry out our services including our information technology providers, sales and marketing providers, payment processing providers, affiliate networks and our partner retailers. These third parties may be located in Australia or other countries.

Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

We will never disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law. For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent. It is our policy not to sell or pass any personal information to any other organisations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection.

At all times we reserve our right to disclose your personal information in order to:

  • comply with applicable laws;
  • comply with a valid legal process or procedure;
  • respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type); or
  • protect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website.

 

8. How you may access and correct your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact the Privacy Officer at the details below under the section “How to contact us”. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold. Wowsta may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, Wowsta will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Wowsta endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

 

9. Our policy on spam

Wowsta is governed by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and has a strict policy regarding the sending of unsolicited emails. Wowsta ensures that:

  • New Members consent to receive emails from us, including periodic emails about our offers; and
  • Every group email that is sent to our customer base also contains an unsubscribe option.

When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner).

If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact us, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency.

 

10. Cookies

Cookies are small files which, depending on your browser settings, may be automatically stored on your computer’s hard drive when your web browser accesses a specific web page. The cookies on the Website are set by us or (where an advertiser deploys a cookie) by the advertiser. You may not be able to use certain aspects of the Website if your browser is set to reject cookies.

 

11. How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with enquiries and investigating complaints about our handling of personal information.

 

12. How we update this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of this Policy on this Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of this Policy available on this Website.

 

13. How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact form available at http://www.wowsta.com.au/contact.

This Policy was updated in September 2015.